Results · 2026-07-29

Who caught what for the 2026-07-29 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-07-222026-08-05 →

→ See the 8,626 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
8,905
Caught
279
3.13% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
164 caught
Lifetime drops
1,099
Lifetime catches
209,254
.ca registry size
3,607,203
as of 2026-07-29
since last drop
+4,761
from 3,602,442 on 2026-07-22
last 30 days
+18,781
from 3,588,422 on 2026-06-29
since 1987-06
+3,602,203
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# CIRA TBR Drop – July 29, 2026: The Three-Percent Hunt

Out of 8,905 domains released Wednesday, only 279 made it into registrar hands before the open pool swallowed the rest. That's a 3.13% catch rate—lean, competitive, and a reminder that even solid names can slip through the Gardiner if no one's watching closely enough.

WHC Online Solutions Inc. absolutely dominated this session, scooping 164 domains and setting the tone for the entire drop. They weren't shy about quality either: reba.ca, kors.ca, interna.ca, biographer.ca, trustworthy.ca, agronomy.ca, and dauphine.ca all landed in their portfolio. That's the work of a registrar hunting with intent and deep pockets. BareMetal.com inc came in a distant second with 78 catches, but their picks tell a story too—antivol.ca, conserverie.ca, chine.ca, mariano.ca, gentian.ca, and hathor.ca show they weren't just grabbing dictionary words; they were picking names with character and potential resale appeal. Both outfits had their fingers on the pulse this week.

The rest of the field scattered across a handful of smaller players. Register.ca Inc. landed three standouts: expo.ca, kestrel.ca, and elevated.ca—solid grabs that suggest they knew exactly what they wanted. MyID.ca INC. snagged the crown jewel iss.ca, a pristine three-character domain that will likely see quick movement. Webnames.ca Inc. picked up annmarie.ca and allopathy.ca in quieter fashion, while PlanetHoster and Namespro Solutions Inc. each grabbed two domains apiece.

What stings, though, are the ones that got away. flam.ca, hobs.ca, plod.ca, hews.ca, pati.ca, and ahab.ca—all brand-100, four-character dictionary names—went uncaught. That's six premium breadcrumbs left on the rink. modestly.ca, reclamations.ca, and taffeta.ca also slipped through, which feels like a small miracle given their strength. Either the big registrars weren't watching those particular names, or the drop timing caught them between double-doubles.

The pattern here is worth noting: WHC and BareMetal ran a two-tier strategy, chasing volume and quality in equal measure, while everyone else hunted for individual gems. The 3.13% catch rate reflects a market where the easy wins get claimed fast, but plenty of solid names still require that second or third scan of the list to find. This week, patience and a sharp eye would've scored you some real estate in the open pool.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.16458.8%
2BareMetal.com inc7828.0%
3MyID.ca INC.155.4%
4Webnames.ca Inc.93.2%
5Register.ca Inc.51.8%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC41.4%
7Namespro Solutions Inc.20.7%
8PlanetHoster20.7%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
expo.ca415131848Reference/Museums15Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
kors.ca40012—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC
reba.ca449310Recreation/Travel1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:18 UTC
iss.ca33121228Home/Gardening1MyID.ca INC.19:00:00 UTC
hathor.ca615143155Science/Technology15BareMetal.com inc19:00:30 UTC
interna.ca736151820Business/Consumer Goods and Services36WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:20 UTC
chine.ca50013—BareMetal.com inc19:00:30 UTC
conserverie.ca11191424137Arts19BareMetal.com inc19:00:32 UTC
agronomy.ca8510110Arts/Music1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:02 UTC
dauphine.ca824101221Business24WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:16 UTC
louisa.ca63558Home/Gardening1BareMetal.com inc19:00:17 UTC
gentian.ca70313—BareMetal.com inc19:00:20 UTC
elevated.ca80062—Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
trustworthy.ca110012—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:01 UTC
implementai.ca113534Home/Gardening1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:12 UTC
kestrel.ca70024—Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
annmarie.ca851412Arts/Music1Webnames.ca Inc.19:00:04 UTC
allopathy.ca9710410Arts/Music1Webnames.ca Inc.19:00:47 UTC
antivol.ca71437417Recreation/Motorcycles14BareMetal.com inc19:00:17 UTC
biographer.ca106737Arts/Music1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,079 total).

See all 1,079 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-217,25161.9%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-212,72323.2%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-215624.8%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-215074.3%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-212281.9%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-211631.4%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-211050.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.4%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-21490.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14370.3%
11CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-21180.2%
12easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-2190.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-2120,78029.9%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-218,85812.7%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-217,45910.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,8859.9%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-214,6706.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.1%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-218141.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18Register.ca Inc.2026-10-212890.4%
19PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-212330.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-211320.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-21830.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-21750.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%