Results · 2026-10-21latest

Who caught what for the 2026-10-21 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-10-14latest2026-10-28 →

→ See the 7,763 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
8,096
Caught
333
4.11% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
146 caught
Lifetime drops
1,099
Lifetime catches
209,254
.ca registry size
3,685,729
as of 2026-10-21
since last drop
+7,233
from 3,678,496 on 2026-10-14
last 30 days
+31,498
from 3,654,231 on 2026-09-21
since 1987-06
+3,680,729
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

Drop day is done, and 333 of the 8,096 domains listed on October 21 found new homes. That's a catch rate of 4.11%, which means the vast majority of the list went back into the open pool with nobody the wiser.

WHC Online Solutions Inc. was the heavy hitter, with 146 catches, nearly half the week's haul. Their list reads like a well-stocked English dictionary: predictor.ca, induction.ca, deduction.ca, feasible.ca, conceptualize.ca, and mineralogy.ca all went to them. BareMetal.com inc ran a close second with 111, and they clearly know what they want. Their picks skewed short and punchy, including gita.ca, agha.ca, fender.ca, and hansel.ca. They also grabbed slop.ca, which is either a bold brand bet or a very honest comment on the internet.

The rest of the field was thinner but had its moments. Webnames.ca Inc. took alle.ca, a clean four-letter name that will be gone from the pool before most people finish their double-double. Register.ca Inc. landed current.ca, which is a solid name for anybody building a utility or energy brand. MyID.ca INC. nabbed nates.ca, and DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.) picked up awakened.ca, the best single-word aspirational name of the week. Tip of the cap to them.

The notable misses are worth a look. pori.ca is a four-letter .ca name and it's still sitting there, which says something about how unpredictable these drops can be. The French-language names went largely unclaimed too: chacun.ca, vidanges.ca, and frittage.ca are all still available, along with the English-language curiosities spatially.ca, outboxes.ca, and desinformation.ca. Someone with a bilingual business plan has a free shot at a few good names this week.

What the catches tell us is that this week's hunt rewarded the registrars who knew exactly what they were after, and the best names still went fast to the ones who came prepared. Keep your eyes on the pool, Canada.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.14643.8%
2BareMetal.com inc11133.3%
3MyID.ca INC.288.4%
4Register.ca Inc.175.1%
58648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC113.3%
6Webnames.ca Inc.103.0%
7Grape Inc.51.5%
8CanSpace Solutions Inc.20.6%
9FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.20.6%
10DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)10.3%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
slop.ca47638Business/Energy5BareMetal.com inc19:00:10 UTC
agha.ca438631Home/Gardening3BareMetal.com inc19:00:12 UTC
gita.ca428877Recreation/Motorcycles2BareMetal.com inc19:00:11 UTC
alle.ca4381128Home/Gardening3Webnames.ca Inc.19:00:16 UTC
hoes.ca418918792Adult/News18WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
clunker.ca7061228—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:17 UTC
gracious.ca818773News/Journalism1BareMetal.com inc19:00:05 UTC
mineralogy.ca1027253Recreation/Motorcycles2WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:18 UTC
hansel.ca6381029Arts3BareMetal.com inc19:00:20 UTC
predictor.ca901151—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
saliva.ca617341Society/Politics1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
feasible.ca8381088Home/Gardening3WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:18 UTC
conceptualize.ca13051022—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:14 UTC
placers.ca777351Business/Energy5WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:18 UTC
induction.ca9081061—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:01 UTC
awakened.ca8151031Business/Arts and Entertainment1DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)19:00:02 UTC
nates.ca519916185Recreation/Travel19MyID.ca INC.19:00:11 UTC
freephone.ca9691077Home/Gardening6BareMetal.com inc19:00:11 UTC
fender.ca679584Home/Gardening7BareMetal.com inc19:00:01 UTC
stocky.ca651337Recreation/Autos5BareMetal.com inc19:00:21 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,079 total).

See all 1,079 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-217,25161.9%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-212,72323.2%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-215624.8%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-215074.3%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-212281.9%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-211631.4%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-211050.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.4%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-21490.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14370.3%
11CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-21180.2%
12easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-2190.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-2120,78029.9%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-218,85812.7%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-217,45910.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,8859.9%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-214,6706.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.1%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-218141.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18Register.ca Inc.2026-10-212890.4%
19PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-212330.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-211320.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-21830.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-21750.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%