Results · 2026-09-02

Who caught what for the 2026-09-02 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-08-262026-09-09 →

→ See the 8,773 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
9,079
Caught
306
3.37% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
167 caught
Lifetime drops
1,097
Lifetime catches
208,467
.ca registry size
3,635,437
as of 2026-09-02
since last drop
+6,705
from 3,628,732 on 2026-08-26
last 30 days
+25,099
from 3,610,338 on 2026-08-03
since 1987-06
+3,630,437
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# Wednesday Drop: WHC Runs the Table on 9K Release

9,079 domains fell into the pool this morning, and the hunters came away with 306 of them—a lean 3.37% catch rate that suggests the pool had slim pickings, or everyone's still sleeping off Labour Day. The heavy lifting fell to a familiar cast: WHC Online Solutions Inc. muscled through with 167 catches, nearly double their nearest competition, while BareMetal.com inc grabbed 87 and everyone else fought for scraps.

WHC Online Solutions Inc. wasn't just leading by volume—they cleaned house on quality. They landed tyne.ca, a four-character brand 100 that would make any collector smile, then pivoted to longer words like groundbreaking.ca and moleskine.ca without breaking stride. They also snagged gyros.ca (five letters, brand 81), foursome.ca, and shortly.ca. The registrar read this drop like a double-double order at Timmies: efficient, strategic, and unapologetic about their dominance.

BareMetal.com inc played a different game, mixing solid mid-listers like berserker.ca and phenomene.ca with the four-character wildcard tnaf.ca (brand 70). They also caught trafficking.ca and jeffry.ca, suggesting they're not picky about niche—they just want solid English words and will take them any which way. Register.ca Inc. showed restraint, hunting only 10 domains but landing three brand 81s: incident.ca, transition.ca, and congruent.ca. Quality over quantity, the old rink wisdom.

What's worth noting: the slippage. For every migra.ca that WHC snatched, a spacey.ca or prorate.ca escaped into the open pool, both brand 81, both solid catchable words. visitant.ca, educations.ca, and unfathomed.ca all scored 81 and remain live—meaning either the hunters missed them or decided the risk wasn't worth the reward. That's unusual for this calibre of name, and it suggests the Tuesday night prep work wasn't firing on all cylinders across the board.

The smaller players—MyID.ca INC. with 9, Namespro Solutions Inc. with 1—grabbed what they could and moved on. MyID at least nabbed the three-letter bab.ca (brand 80), which shows someone was paying attention.

This week's hunt was a WHC Online Solutions Inc. coronation: they owned the premium English vocabulary space and left the rest to fight over the remainder. When one registrar catches 167 of 306 domains, the market isn't hunting together—it's hunting alone.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.16754.6%
2BareMetal.com inc8728.4%
3Webnames.ca Inc.278.8%
4Register.ca Inc.103.3%
5MyID.ca INC.92.9%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC41.3%
7DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)10.3%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.10.3%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
tyne.ca420111421Business/Marketing and Advertising20WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:14 UTC
phenomene.ca915101022Reference/Museums15BareMetal.com inc19:00:30 UTC
waggon.ca6261610Recreation/Motorcycles2WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:16 UTC
transition.ca10110728Computers/Programming/Languages1Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
groundbreaking.ca1401211—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
foursome.ca81013944Recreation/Travel5WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:21 UTC
gyros.ca509213—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
bicha.ca510101436Recreation/Travel10WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:19 UTC
trafficking.ca1118111616Society/Religion and Spirituality18BareMetal.com inc19:00:35 UTC
berserker.ca93158Recreation/Motorcycles3BareMetal.com inc19:00:21 UTC
migra.ca514495Business/Real Estate14WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
varietal.ca83638Recreation/Motorcycles38648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC19:00:34 UTC
incident.ca80116—Register.ca Inc.19:00:04 UTC
moleskine.ca90487—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
shortly.ca713537Shopping/Jewelry13WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
jeffry.ca60126—BareMetal.com inc19:00:16 UTC
congruent.ca911798Society/Organizations11Register.ca Inc.19:00:05 UTC
uck.ca33638Recreation/Motorcycles3WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:04 UTC
bab.ca30010—MyID.ca INC.19:00:00 UTC
gref.ca40111921—BareMetal.com inc19:00:31 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,077 total).

See all 1,077 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-076,91362.0%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-072,57023.0%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-075464.9%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-074904.4%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-072081.9%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-071521.4%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-07970.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.5%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16480.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-09-30380.3%
11easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
12CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-23160.1%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-09-0960.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-0720,30429.5%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-078,64712.6%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-077,43110.8%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,88510.0%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-074,6466.8%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.2%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3482.0%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-078011.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18PlanetHoster2026-09-302800.4%
19Register.ca Inc.2026-10-072690.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-072250.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-231300.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
29FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-09-09800.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16740.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%