Results · 2026-10-07latest

Who caught what for the 2026-10-07 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-09-30latest2026-10-14 →

→ See the 7,795 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
8,100
Caught
305
3.77% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
177 caught
Lifetime drops
1,097
Lifetime catches
208,467
.ca registry size
3,672,047
as of 2026-10-07
since last drop
+7,755
from 3,664,292 on 2026-09-30
last 30 days
+32,642
from 3,639,405 on 2026-09-07
since 1987-06
+3,667,047
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# TBR Drop Report: October 7, 2026

WHC Online Solutions Inc. came to work on Wednesday. Out of 8,100 domains released, 305 found new homes—a modest 3.77% catch rate—and WHC alone scooped 177 of them, nearly 58% of the entire pool. That's not appetite; that's dominance. BareMetal.com inc played second fiddle with a respectable 71 catches, followed by a long tail of smaller operators picking up crumbs.

The quality haul tells the real story. WHC opened the dance with phr.ca and aet.ca—both three-letter brand-100 domains that vanished in milliseconds. They weren't done: livorno.ca, constructors.ca, ramjet.ca, pitched.ca, astrologic.ca, juriste.ca, and airstrip.ca all landed in their portfolio before lunch. That's a clinic in selective hunting. Meanwhile, BareMetal.com inc played a different game, grabbing mid-length utility plays like plat.ca (four chars, brand 100), then pivoting to the eight-to-thirteen-character sweet spot with centaure.ca, fumee.ca, fermented.ca, technological.ca, embodiment.ca, and capelle.ca. They were systematic. MyID.ca INC. snagged suited.ca, and Register.ca Inc. showed discipline with just one catch: demi.ca, a four-letter brand-100 gem worth the single-domain focus.

But here's what stings: the open pool is still crowded with money left on the table. wite.ca—a four-character, brand-100 domain—slipped through entirely. otai.ca, also four letters and brand-92, remains unclaimed. Avidly.ca, preforma.ca, bravas.ca—all solid, all available. Some of those misses look intentional (content concerns around satanism.ca and pornographie.ca likely kept bidders honest), but others? Adolescentes.ca and adolescente.ca sitting dark suggests registrars were being cautious, not clever.

The 3.77% clearance rate reflects a market that's learned to pick its spots. Nobody's swinging at everything anymore. WHC's 58% share of the action proves concentration is real—one shop with better speed, better lists, or better timing can own a drop session. BareMetal.com inc played the volume game smarter, stacking mid-length dictionary words that have steady rent-paying appeal. The smaller shops—Webnames.ca Inc., MyID.ca INC.—proved timing and selectivity can compete with sheer volume.

This week tells you the market's maturing: premium domains still clear fast, but the herd instinct is gone.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.17758.0%
2BareMetal.com inc7123.3%
3Webnames.ca Inc.278.9%
4MyID.ca INC.154.9%
5Register.ca Inc.62.0%
6Grape Inc.51.6%
78648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC41.3%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
phr.ca387340Business/Energy6WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
plat.ca438347Arts/Music2BareMetal.com inc19:00:26 UTC
aet.ca3341323177Business/Industrial Goods and Services33WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:00 UTC
demi.ca421916Business/Business Services1Register.ca Inc.19:00:01 UTC
toxins.ca655112Business/Construction and Maintenance4WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:16 UTC
comanche.ca8161012Arts1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
ashlee.ca6171024Recreation/Motorcycles1BareMetal.com inc19:00:16 UTC
ramjet.ca656618Business/Construction and Maintenance4WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:17 UTC
capelle.ca71971028Computers/Internet/Web Design and Development19BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
kappa.ca50010—BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
livorno.ca724121566Recreation/Travel24WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
fumee.ca511172Arts/Music1BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
constructors.ca1216919Science/Environment1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
suited.ca614310Recreation/Motorcycles1MyID.ca INC.19:00:04 UTC
technological.ca1345416Business/Construction and Maintenance4BareMetal.com inc19:00:20 UTC
juriste.ca7410961Arts1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:15 UTC
pitched.ca7461028Arts2WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC
fermented.ca98121077Recreation/Food7BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
astrologic.ca10161017Recreation/Motorcycles1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:15 UTC
airstrip.ca82111065Arts/Music2WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:16 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,077 total).

See all 1,077 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-076,91362.0%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-072,57023.0%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-075464.9%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-074904.4%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-072081.9%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-071521.4%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-07970.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.5%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16480.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-09-30380.3%
11easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
12CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-23160.1%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-09-0960.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-0720,30429.5%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-078,64712.6%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-077,43110.8%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,88510.0%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-074,6466.8%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.2%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3482.0%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-078011.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18PlanetHoster2026-09-302800.4%
19Register.ca Inc.2026-10-072690.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-072250.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-231300.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
29FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-09-09800.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16740.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%