Results · 2026-09-09

Who caught what for the 2026-09-09 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-09-022026-09-16 →

→ See the 8,100 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
8,360
Caught
260
3.11% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
171 caught
Lifetime drops
1,099
Lifetime catches
209,254
.ca registry size
3,642,117
as of 2026-09-09
since last drop
+7,184
from 3,634,933 on 2026-09-02
last 30 days
+27,180
from 3,614,937 on 2026-08-10
since 1987-06
+3,637,117
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# TBR Drop Report: September 9, 2026

WHC Online Solutions Inc. left no doubt who ran this week's TBR session. Out of 8,360 domains that hit the open pool, 260 found new homes—a thin 3.11% catch rate—and WHC alone banked 171 of them. That's a commanding 65.8% of all successful grabs. BareMetal.com inc came in a distant second with 52, while the remaining seven registrars split the scraps. When one player owns two-thirds of the board, the session's narrative is written in milliseconds.

The quality haul, though, tells a more interesting story. Grape Inc. showed up for exactly one domain and made it count: roy.ca, a flawless three-character word with a brand score of 100. That's how you enter the chat. BareMetal.com inc went deeper, threading the needle on most.ca (four chars, dictionary word, brand 100), then pivoted to mid-tier gems like berge.ca, ukulele.ca, and ollie.ca—all brand-81 keepers. WHC flexed with costly.ca and medley.ca (both six-char dictionary words), plus the curious grab of alleged.ca and predictable.ca, which reads like someone's betting on keyword equity. Register.ca Inc. snagged medley.ca and proved patient. Even MyID.ca INC. got one win: the spelling variation wholistic.ca, brand 81—a bold pick for a one-domain session.

Three-character domains were clearly in play. WHC accumulated ivq.ca, qbv.ca, rqv.ca, and tkj.ca, while BareMetal countered with afz.ca and aru.ca. None scream "trophy catch," but in a market where 96.9% of releases don't get picked up, volume matters. BareMetal also showed tactical diversity, playing both the consonant-cluster game and genuine word domains.

What stung harder was what didn't get caught. doff.ca, whew.ca, teta.ca, and cong.ca—all brand-100, four-character dictionary words—sat unwanted. That doesn't happen on accident; it suggests registrars either didn't index them, didn't trust the resale case, or passed on principle. deftly.ca, honore.ca, precipitate.ca, and neuroblast.ca (all brand 81) also went unclaimed, which feels like a missed opportunity for someone chasing domain Gardiner real estate. The French-language plays like indigne.ca and pharmacogenetique.ca stayed on the shelf too—niche is niche, even in .ca.

WHC's absolute dominance and the 3.11% catch rate suggest a market that's either thinning or highly specialized. When two-thirds of your wins go to one registrar, you're watching either bulk automation or a registrar with a very specific brief running in parallel to everyone else's hunt.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.17165.8%
2BareMetal.com inc5220.0%
3Webnames.ca Inc.207.7%
4Register.ca Inc.83.1%
5Grape Inc.51.9%
6CanSpace Solutions Inc.10.4%
7DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)10.4%
8FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.10.4%
9MyID.ca INC.10.4%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
most.ca40010—BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
roy.ca30437—Grape Inc.19:00:00 UTC
berge.ca507410—BareMetal.com inc19:00:17 UTC
predictable.ca112519Society/Organizations2WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
costly.ca609914—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:13 UTC
wholistic.ca910538Recreation/Autos4MyID.ca INC.19:00:00 UTC
alleged.ca709514—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:13 UTC
ukulele.ca7169921Arts/Music16BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
ollie.ca541210Society/Organizations4BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
medley.ca628112033Arts/Music28Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
ivq.ca311589Society/Organizations11WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
aru.ca34699Arts4BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
afz.ca30010—BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
bowd.ca4071213—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:18 UTC
wucc.ca4168615Recreation16BareMetal.com inc19:00:22 UTC
uafc.ca429725Recreation/Travel2FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.19:00:05 UTC
tkj.ca3105314Business/Energy9WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
qbv.ca336311Recreation/Travel1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:16 UTC
rqv.ca35419Society/Organizations3WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:16 UTC
ccnc.ca4151738258Society/People14CanSpace Solutions Inc.19:00:08 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,079 total).

See all 1,079 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-217,25161.9%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-212,72323.2%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-215624.8%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-215074.3%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-212281.9%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-211631.4%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-211050.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.4%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-21490.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14370.3%
11CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-21180.2%
12easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-2190.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-2120,78029.9%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-218,85812.7%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-217,45910.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,8859.9%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-214,6706.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.1%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-218141.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18Register.ca Inc.2026-10-212890.4%
19PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-212330.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-211320.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-21830.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-21750.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%